Programme

lundi 27 août 2018

Heures événement  
09:00 - 09:50 Accueil caféiné (Hall et salle de détente)
 
09:50 - 10:00 Ouverture (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques ) - Franck Sueur et Marius Tucsnak
 
10:00 - 12:00 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
10:00 - 10:50 › Null controllability of hypoelliptic equations - Karine Beauchard, ENS Rennes  
11:00 - 11:50 › The Ericksen-Leslie equations - Tudor Ratiu  
14:00 - 18:00 Minisymposium 6. Statistique (Salle 1) - Jérémie Bigot, Cristina Butucea  
14:00 - 14:40 › Some results on the change-point detection for Gaussian stationary sequences - Farida Enikeeva, Université de Poitiers  
14:40 - 15:20 › Maxiset point of view for signal detection in inverse problems - Jean-Marc Freyermuth, Universite Aix-Marseille  
15:20 - 16:00 › Barycentre et ACP sur des graphes pondérés - Ioana Gavra, Université de Toulouse  
16:15 - 16:55 › Optimal graphon estimation in cut distance - Olga Klopp, ESSEC  
14:00 - 18:00 Minisymposium 1. Théorie du contrôle. (Salle de conférences) - Pierre Lissy, Ionel Roventa  
14:00 - 14:30 › Influence des conditions frontière sur la contrôlabilité de quelques modèles de poutres - Nicolae Cindea, Université Clermont Auvergne  
14:30 - 15:00 › On the minimal time for null controllabilty in the parabolic setting - Morgan Morancey, Universite d'Aix- Marseille  
15:00 - 15:30 › Linear Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation on star-shaped trees: spectral properties and null-controllabilty results - Cristian Cazacu, University of Bucharest/ICUB & IMAR, Romania  
15:30 - 16:00 › Dynamical programming of a chemotherapy preventing drug resistance for in vitro heterogenous tumors - Cécile Carrere, Université Paris 6  
16:15 - 16:45 › Can we find a cubic control for the heat equation? - Kevin Le Balc'h, ENS Rennes  
16:45 - 17:15 › On Lyapunov functions for infinite-dimensional systems subject to non-linear damping - Swann Marx, Universite de Grenoble  
14:00 - 18:00 Minisymposium 4. Physique Mathématique et sujets connexes. (Salle 2) - Vincent Bruneau, Marius Mantoiu, Horia Cornean.  
14:00 - 14:50 › Graphene antidot lattices : a mathematical approach - Jean-Marie Barbaroux, Univerité de Toulon  
15:00 - 15:50 › Algèbres d'opérateurs, opérateurs compacts et spectre essentiel du problème à N-corps - Jérémy Mougel, Université de Lorraine  
16:15 - 17:05 › Chirality induced Interface Currents in the Chalker Coddington Model - Alain Joye, Université de Grenoble-Alpes  
17:15 - 17:55 › Asymptotique des résonances d'un micro-résonateur optique - Zoïs Moitier, Département de mathématiques - Université de Rennes 1  
15:55 - 16:10 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  

mardi 28 août 2018

Heures événement  
09:00 - 09:50 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Control of a population dynamics model with age structuring and diffusion - Enrique Zuazua, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, DeustoTech Bilbao et Sorbonne université  
09:50 - 10:05 Pause café  
10:05 - 12:00 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
10:05 - 10:55 › On distributional solutions of the Navier-Stokes equation - Vlad Vicol, Princeton University  
11:00 - 11:50 › Traffic management by macroscopic models - Paola Goatin, Inria Nice  
14:00 - 18:00 Minisymposium 1. Théorie du contrôle. (Salle de conférences) - Pierre Lissy, Ionel Roventa  
14:00 - 14:30 › Controllability properties of the Lotka-McKendrick system with spatial diffusion - Nicolas Hegoburu, Universite de Bordeaux  
14:30 - 15:00 › OPTIMAL CONTROL METHODS IN SHAPE OPTIMIZATION - Dan Tiba, Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy [Bucharest]  
15:00 - 15:30 › Stabilisation de l'équation de KdV non linéaire avec un terme de retard - Julie Valein, Université de Lorraine  
15:30 - 16:00 › Controllability of the wave equation with a potential - Laurentiu Temereanca, Universite de Craiova  
16:15 - 16:45 › Systèmes paraboliques hyperboliques : non-contrôlabilité en temps petit - Armand Koenig, Université de Nice  
16:45 - 17:15 › Control at a distance of the motion of a rigid body immersed in a two-dimensional viscous incompressible fluid - Jozsef Kolumban, Université de Leipzig  
17:15 - 17:30 › Sur la vitesse de convergence des paires de suites adjacentes - Andrei Vernescu, Université de Bucarest  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 4. Physique Mathématique et sujets connexes. (Salle 2) - Vincent Bruneau, Marius Mantoiu, Horia Cornean.  
14:00 - 14:50 › A Beals criterion for magnetic pseudodifferential operators proved with magnetic Gabor frames - Bernard Helffer, Laboratoire Jean Leray, Université de Nantes  
15:00 - 15:50 › Propagation estimates in the one-commutator theory - Sylvain Golenia, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
16:15 - 16:55 › On the Limiting absobtion Principle for Schrödinger Hamiltonians - Alexandre Martin, Université de Toulon  
16:55 - 17:35 › On a generalized class of nonlinear equations of infinite order defined by elliptic symbols - Viorel Catana, Univesité Politechnique de Bucarest  
17:35 - 18:15 › Toeplitz operators and the large spin limit - Alix Deleporte, Université de Strasbourg  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 5. Analyse stochastique (Salle 1) - Marc Arnaudon, Madalina Deaconu, Iulian Cimpean.  
14:00 - 14:40 › Numerical method for impulse control of piecewise deterministic Markov processes; application to maintenance optimization - Benoîte de Saporta - Benoite De Saporta, Université de Montpellier  
14:40 - 15:20 › Processus localement Feller et applications aux processus de type Lévy - Mihai Gradinaru, Département de mathématiques - Université de Rennes 1  
15:20 - 16:00 › Breaking of symmetry in two-dimensions - Diana Conache, TU München  
16:15 - 16:55 › On the expected total reward with unbounded returns for Markov decision processes - Alexandre Genadot, Institut Mathématique de Bordeaux  
16:55 - 17:35 › Exact simulation of some operator scaling Gaussian random fields - Céline Lacaux, Laboratoire de Mathématiques d'Avignon  
17:35 - 18:15 › On the $L^\infty$-uniqueness of dynamical systems with small random perturbations - Ludovic Dan Lemle, Universite Politechnique de Timisoara  
15:55 - 16:10 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  

mercredi 29 août 2018

Heures événement  
09:00 - 09:50 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Solving the initial value problem for Euler and Burgers equations by convex minimization - Yann Brenier, Ecole Polytechnique  
09:50 - 10:05 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  
10:00 - 12:00 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
10:05 - 10:55 › Dynamical systems and finite-dimensional approximations in Hilbert spaces - Daniel Beltita, IMAR  
11:00 - 11:50 › On the marked length spectrum of Anosov manifolds - Colin Guillarmou, Université Paris Sud  
12:00 - 19:30 Excursion - Bassin d'Arcachon  

jeudi 30 août 2018

Heures événement  
09:00 - 09:50 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Multiple-fragmentation stochastic processes driven by a spatial flow - Lucian Beznea, IMAR Bucarest  
09:50 - 10:05 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  
10:05 - 12:00 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
10:05 - 10:55 › The potential impact of mathematics in clinical oncology: the example of electroporation ablation - Clair Poignard, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest  
11:00 - 11:50 › Geometric inequalities: Riemannian vs. sub-Riemannian - Alexandru Kristaly, Université de Cluj  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 2. Qualitative and numerical analysis of evolution equations. (Salle 2) - Liviu Ignat, Bruno Desprès  
14:00 - 14:40 › A finite difference scheme for convection equations on the sphere - Jean-Pierre Croisilles, Inst. Elie Cartan de Lorraine  
14:40 - 15:20 › Positive radial solutions for two parameters Dirichlet systems with Minkowski operator - Daniela Gurban, West University of Timisoara  
15:20 - 16:00 › A DeGiorgi type conjecture for minimal solutions to a nonlinear Stokes equation - Radu Ignat, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse  
16:15 - 16:55 › Mixed-norm estimates in harmonic analysis - Cristina Benea, Université de Nantes  
16:55 - 17:35 › Zero entropic relaxation time for a ferromagnetic fluid system - Stefano Scrobogna, BCAM  
17:35 - 18:15 › Propagation of one and two-dimensional discrete waves under finite difference approximation - UMBERTO BICCARI, DeustoTech, University of Deusto  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 3. Modèles mathématiques et méthodes numériques en mécanique des milieux continus. (Salle de conférences) - Didier Bresch, Lorenzo Brandolese Sanda Cleja-Tigoiu  
14:00 - 14:30 › Méthodes de décomposition du domaine à deux niveaux pour les inégalités de la deuxième espèce et les inégalités quasi-variationnelles - Lori Badea, Institut de Mathématiques de l'Académie Roumaine et le Centre Francophone en Mathématique de Bucarest  
14:30 - 15:00 › On congestion phenomena in fluids - Charlotte Perrin, Institut de Mathématiques Marseille  
15:00 - 15:30 › Models for gravity-capillary water waves in deep water - Rafael Granero Belinchón, University of Cantabria  
15:30 - 16:00 › Upscaling of Some Diffusion Problems with Interfacial Flux Jump - Renata Bunoiu-Schiltz, Université de Lorraine  
16:15 - 16:45 › Modèle de transfert de chaleur par convection dans des milieux poreux - Isabelle Gruais, Département de mathématiques - Université de Rennes 1  
16:45 - 17:15 › Modélisation et analyse de modèles de mélanges - Cosmin Burtea, Institut Camille Jordan, Université Lyon 1  
17:15 - 17:45 › Modèles continus élasto-plastiques pour des matériaux cristallins contenant des défauts - Sanda Cleja-Tigoiu, Université de Bucarest  
17:45 - 18:15 › On shear banding characterization - Julien Olivier, Université Aix-Mrseille  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 5. Analyse stochastique (Salle 1) - Marc Arnaudon, Madalina Deaconu, Iulian Cimpean.  
14:00 - 14:40 › Recovery of the spectrum of covariance matrices - Ionel Popescu, IMAR, Universite Bucharest and GIT, USA  
14:40 - 15:20 › Stochastic Lie Transport Models in Data Assimilation - Oana Lang, Imperial College London  
15:20 - 16:00 › Couplings in $L^p$ distance of two Brownian motions and their Lévy area - Michel Bonnefont, Institut Mathématique de Bordeaux  
16:15 - 17:55 › Mouvement renforcé linéairement - Titus Lupu, Department of Mathematics, ETH Zurich  
16:55 - 17:35 › Mouvement de Rosenblatt Laplace - Oana Lupascu, Institute of Mathematical Statistics and Applied Mathematics of the Romanian Academy  
17:35 - 18:15 › Towards extending the W, Z paradigm for first passage problems of Lévy processes to strong Markov processes with one sided jumps - Florin Avram, Département de Mathématiques, Université de Pau, France  
15:55 - 16:10 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  
19:30 - 22:00 Banquet  

vendredi 31 août 2018

Heures événement  
09:00 - 09:50 Exposé plénier (Grand Amphithéâtre de Mathématiques )  
09:00 - 09:50 › On some minimization problems in R^N - Mihai Maris, PRES Université de Toulouse  
09:50 - 10:05 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  
10:05 - 12:00 Exposé plénier (Salle de conférences)  
10:05 - 10:55 › Rigorous derivation of the nonlocal reaction-diffusion FitzHugh-Nagumo system - Francis Filbet, Université de Toulouse  
11:00 - 11:50 › Large-amplitude steady gravity water waves with constant vorticity - Eugen Varvaruca, Université de Jassi  
14:00 - 18:15 Minisymposium 2. Qualitative and numerical analysis of evolution equations. (Salle 2) - Liviu Ignat, Bruno Desprès  
14:00 - 14:40 › The Schrodinger equation on star-graphs under general coupling equations - Grecu Andreea, University of Bucharest and Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of the Romanian Academy  
14:40 - 15:20 › Torsional creep type problems - Maria Farcaseanu, University of Craiova and Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of the Romanian Academy  
15:20 - 16:00 › The limiting behavior of solutions for a class of problems involving the p-Laplace operator and an exponential term - Denisa Stancu, University Politehnica of Bucharest and Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of the Romanian Academy  
16:15 - 16:55 › Minimization Problems for Inhomogeneous Rayleigh Quotients - Mihai Mihailescu, University of Craiova and Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of the Romanian Academy  
16:55 - 17:35 › Compactness and Regularity in a non-local Ginzburg-Landau model arising in micromagnetics - Hoang Phuong Nguyen, Institut de Maths de Toulouse  
17:35 - 18:15 › Heat and Burgers equations on kinetic networks: asymptotics and decay - Aurora Marica, University Politehnica of Bucharest and Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of the Romanian Academy  
14:00 - 18:00 Minisymposium 3. Modèles mathématiques et méthodes numériques en mécanique des milieux continus. (Salle de conférences) - Didier Bresch, Lorenzo Brandolese Sanda Cleja-Tigoiu  
14:00 - 14:30 › New estimates of the distance between two surfaces in terms of the distance between their fundamental forms - Maria MALIN, Department of Mathematics, University of Craiova, Romania  
14:30 - 15:00 › Stability of steady viscous conservation laws solutions on finite interval - Benjamin Melinand, Indiana University  
15:00 - 15:30 › A transmission-type problem for the Stokes and Brinkman systems in Lipschitz domains in R^3 - Andrei-Florin Albisoru, Babes-Bolyai University [Cluj-Napoca]  
15:30 - 16:00 › A preciser - Roberta Bianchini, ENS Lyon  
16:15 - 16:45 › Study of crack propagation in human bone at the intersection of sciences and medicine - Eduard-Marius Craciun, Ovidius University of Constanta,  
16:45 - 17:15 › A préciser - Arnaud Duran, Université de Lyon  
15:55 - 16:10 Pause café (Hall et salle de détente)  
  
Personnes connectées : 1